Partick Bridge Over River Kelvin

A Category B Listed Building in Hillhead, Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Hillhead

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Partick

Description

1876-8, manufacturer Hannah, Donald & Wilson of Paisley, engineers R B Bell & D Miller, contractor Hugh Kennedy. Single cast-iron arched road bridge with stone flood discharge tunnel to S. 4-centred arch formed of 9 ribs. Quatrefoil tracery pattern with shield motif to parapet. City of Glasgow Coat of Arms to spandrels. Abutments, piers and approach walls of red sandstone ashlar. Semi-octagonal towers reaching above the parapet at the abutments. Terminates with pair of large squat polygonal piers with stepped polygonal caps to NW and SE. 4 inset cast-iron panels to NE and SW with inscriptions mirrored (see Notes). Cast-iron lamps to approach walls dated 1994.

Statement of Interest

A good example of a cast-iron road bridge with a notable decorative quatrefoil tracery parapet. Bell & Miller were responsible for a number of cast-iron bridges in Glasgow including the Clyde Street Albert Bridge and the Great Western Road Bridge over the River Kelvin (both listed at category A). It forms a significant part of the streetscape in this area.

The inscriptions read, 'PARTICK BRIDGE FOUNDATION STONE LAID AD 1877 BY HUGH KIRKWOOD ESQ KILLERMONT' and 'PARTICK BRIDGE COMMENCED AD 1876 JOHN FERGUSON ESQ PROVOST OF PARTICK ENGINEERS R B BELL & D MILLER CONTRACTOR HUGH KENNEDY'.

The adjacent 'Snow Bridge' (see separate listing) carried traffic over the River Kelvin at Partick until this bridge was constructed.

The parallel lattice covered pipeway to the SW is part of the nearby Partick Sewage Pumping Station and carried steam to the Kelvin Hall (see separate listings).

Part of Kelvingrove Park West B group, comprising 10 Dumbarton Road, Partick Sewage Pumping Station, Anderson's College, The Snow Bridge, 2-4 Dumbarton Road Sunlight Cottages, University Main Block, Art Gallery and Museum and The Cameronians Monument.