United House, 6 Regent Road

A Category C Listed Building in Aberdeen, Aberdeen

Town: Aberdeen

Electoral Ward: George St/Harbour

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Aberdeen

Description

Late 19th century. 3-storey, 4 x 10-bay rectangular-plan M-gabled warehouse, situated on Harbour with principal 4-bay elevation to W (Regent Road). Decorative finials and skewputts with shouldered skews to gables. Coursed, tooled grey granite with contrasting paler dressings, pinned rubble to rear. Band courses. Shallow segmental-arched window openings to 1st storey. Large segmental-arched window opening to ground at right. Barred window openings. Blocked hoist door openings to side elevation (N).

Predominantly 6 and 8-pane timber fixed windows. Grey slates.

INTERIOR: (seen 2006). Timber floors with supporting circular cast-iron columns with "HARPERS IRONFOUNDERS, ABN" imprinted. Some alteration to offices at rear (2006).

Statement of Interest

This warehouse building is a rare survival on the dockside between the Victoria and Albert docks. Its distinctive M-gable elevation and shouldered skews make it easily distinguishable in the landscape. The hoist door openings to the North suggest that this may have been initially a grain warehouse. It continues to function as a private warehouse (2006). Warehouses were critical to Aberdeen's mercantile history and many were located near the harbour area where they formed an increasingly important part of the character of the area. Only a handful remain and this is an unusual example.

Aberdeen Harbour is reputed to be Britain's oldest business, having been trading continuously since 1136, when King David granted the Bishops of Aberdeen the right to levy a tithe on all ships trading at the port. During the succeeding centuries, the Harbour increased its international trade with record levels following the Union of Parliaments in 1707. The advent of steam in the 1880s brought more significant developments to the Harbour and this warehouse dates from this period of the harbour's expansion.