Trevalyn Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Rossett, Wrexham

Entry Name: Trevalyn Farmhouse

Location: Set back from, and to the east of, Darland Lane on the borders of Trevalyn and Darland and lying in open agricultural land.

County: Wrexham

Community: Rossett (Yr Orsedd)

Community: Rossett

Locality: Darland

Pulford

History

Assumed to be the home farm of Trevalyn Hall of 1576 with which it is a near contemporary on the evidence of internal details which date the house to at least 1588. Said to have originally been owned by the Meredith family, passed in the C19 into the hands of a Dr Williams in whose estate it remained until 1978 when sold to the current owners, the Bellis family, who had farmed from it and run their fruit business for over sixty years.

Exterior

Two-storey rendered brick, stone, and timber-framed. On a T-plan with later alterations and extensions to rear. Pitched slate roof. Early C20 leaded casements throughout. Oldest portion of the farmhouse is the cross-wing at the right of the front elevation. Single square-headed casement to each storey, pierced Gothick barge-boards to gabled end. To the return six windows of similar type. To the left of gabled projecting cross wing the front elevation is pierced by five casement windows and a door, this may have contained elements of a service wing. To the rear elevation is a large C19 lean-to with catslide roof.

Interior

Contains original wooden panelling to the so-called "Oak Room", with decorative lozenge-shaped inlay, and incised geometric patterns to individual panels. This motif is continued on fine wooden overmantle of three bays with date "1588". Close string staircase with square newel post leads to bedroom above the "Oak Room" with some exposed timber framing to the cross walls, and curious arch-braced truss to create barrelled ceiling. To the end of the northern range much recent alteration to create new attic rooms.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an important surviving C16 farmhouse with good internal detail and historical associations with Trevalyn.