Pergola and gazebo at Darland Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Rossett, Wrexham

Community: Rossett

Locality: Darland

Built-Up Area: Rossett

Pulford

History

Probably late C19/early C20 and constructed for the Topham family, owners and developers of Aintree racecourse, Liverpool. The Topham family lived at Darland Hall from the late C18 until 1918.

Exterior

Red-brick and tile pergola with thirteen square-sectioned pillars and low wall supporting wooden vine supports. Ranged against earlier full height garden wall to Darland Hey which is pierced with thermal openings. Stone flagged path leads to one storey red brick and tile gazebo under patterned clay tile pyramidal roof. Two semi-circular entrances giving access to lawn or pergola.

Reasons for Listing

Included for group value with Darland Hall and as a good example of late C19/early C20 designed garden structures.