Canister Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Rossett, Wrexham

Entry Name: Canister Cottage

Location: Situated in its own enclosed garden to the eastern side of the Chester Road. Opposite open agricultural land farmed by Rossett Hall Farm.

County: Wrexham

Community: Rossett (Yr Orsedd)

Community: Rossett

Built-Up Area: Rossett

Pulford

History

Originally built late C18/early C19 as four cottages, of cluster house type, for estate staff of nearby Rossett Hall. Recently converted to one dwelling. Said to have been extended to the rear by the addition of a modern conservatory.

Exterior

Two storey cottage, of brick covered in grey grit render. Pyramidal pitched slate roof, brick dentilated cornice. Central chimney stack. Retains small-pane 2-light casement windows. Front elevation is symmetrically composed of three bays, with a blind door to the centre and blind window above. Flanked either side by two casement windows. Original front doors to cottages to left and right are set back from the building line but which is now continued by new hardwood, half-glazed, entrance porches.

Interior

Internal inspection not possible at the time of re-survey in December 1995. Said to retain some of its original internal character despite changes to planform.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good example of estate workers housing of the late C18/early C19 and for its relationship to Rossett Hall.