Pen-yr-Heol Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Crucorney (Crucornau Fawr), Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Pen-yr-Heol Farmhouse

Location: Elevated site on the western side of the Vale of Ewyas opposite Cwmyoy; reached by a track off the by-road that runs up the valley from Llanvihangel Crucorney. Set in the slope with rubble walled fore

Town: Abergavenny

Community: Crucorney (Crucornau Fawr)

Community: Crucorney

Locality: Cwmyoy

Llanvihangel Crucorney

History

Late medieval origins with extensive mid to early/mid C19 remodelling, partly rebuilt and refeatured 1979. Historically a part of the Llanthony Estate and said to have been lived in by the then estate owner Walter Savage Landor at times during his ownership 1808-64.

Exterior

Single-storey and attic stone built dwelling of long-house plan. Red sandstone rubble elevations with three broad C19 gables to front and rear, both of which are stepped up to south and have plain bargeboards; hammer dressed quoins. Stone chimney stacks and modern tiled roof (put on in 1979). Small-pane, iron-framed casement windows with stone sills and lintels; outlines of earlier windows are visible and one late-medieval window is retained at front right. These windows and the gables were added by the Llanthony Estate in the early/mid C19. All the joinery is late C20 including the front door. Chamfered 4-centred arched doorways, with cushion stops, to cross-passage; massive dripstone to rear beside lean-to. Stepped chimney breast removed from tall downhill gable end. This gable end, which may originally have been the site of the cowhouse, has largely been rebuilt; it has a 4-light small paned casement to the front elevation and two modern small paned casements to each floor of the gable. All the gables have plain bargeboards.

Interior

Entrance is onto a cross-passage that is stone walled to either side; retains draw-bar to front and similar late-medieval doorway into hall. The byre is downhill with stop-chamfered beam. The main interiors have stone flagged floors, stone skirtings, massively beamed ceilings and late-medieval fireplaces. The iron-framed windows have unusual furniture with brass fists forming the handles to the window catches (said to be the crest of the Llanthony Estate). The hall chimney has a fine stone surround that is chamfered and square-headed with diagonal stops suggesting a late C15 date; includes bread oven. Fireplace stairs to west in front of which is broad stone shelving of a similar date; the front window is offset here because of the position of the stairs and to give light to the other end of the hall. Uphill is the substantial heated parlour beyond a partition (formerly plank and muntin screens) with doorways to either end; similar fireplace stairs at this end. Alterations include C19 wall inserted into parlour and pantry and one reused chamfered ceiling beam.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for the importance of its late-medieval origins and interiors, and as part of a group of Llanthony Estate houses.