Lychgate at St Philips Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Barmouth (Bermo), Gwynedd

Entry Name: Lychgate at St Philips Church

Location: The church is reached up a steep lane off the main road; the lychgate is at the entrance to the sloping churchyard.

Town: Barmouth

Community: Barmouth (Bermo)

Community: Barmouth

Locality: Caerdeon

Barmouth

History

Erected 1927 in memory of Catherine Jane Holland, widow of Samuel Holland, MP for Meirioneth (1870-1885); he purchased the Caerdeon estate in 1875 and is himself commemorated by the E window in the church.

St Philip's Caerdeon was built in 1862 for the Rev W E Jelf, an Oxford academic, to the designs of Rev J L Petit, the well-known architectural writer.

Exterior

Rubble construction with roughly carved voussoirs to round-arched openings at either end; thick, undressed slate roof with overhanging eaves and exposed rafter-ends. All in similar manner to the church. Seats within and commemorative plaque.

Included for group value with St Philip's Church.