Barn, Stables and Carthouse Range at Yn-y-Coed

A Grade II Listed Building in Barmouth (Bermo), Gwynedd

Entry Name: Barn, Stables and Carthouse Range at Yn-y-Coed

Location: Immediately to the NE of the stable block at Tyn y Coed and at right angles with the A 496, on the S side.

Community: Barmouth (Bermo)

Community: Barmouth

Locality: Caerdon

Barmouth

Mid C18 barn with early C19 stable and carthouse additions to L. Rubble construction

Exterior

Slate roofs. The barn has an off-centre entrance (R) with recessed contemporary pegged doorcase and C19 boarded door. 2 small C19 4-pane fixed windows to L. Loading bay to SE gable above an entrance with flanking windows as before; modern windows to the rear. The barn abuts a modern open timber carport.

To the L a single-bay stable addition, continuously-roofed with the barn. Stable door to R. Adjoining this to the R and stepped-up a carthouse, flush with the rest of the range, but the roof of shallower pitch. Modern boarded doors to large cart entrance; recessed upper loading bay with C19 boarded door and doorcase to the road-facing gable.

Adjoining the barn at right angles towards the road end, late C19 rubble walls with a pair of contemporary decorative iron gates; scrolled ends, segmental struts and spear-headed finials. The rubble forecourt walls return NE-wards for about 5m where they terminate in a further SW return.

Interior of barn: 4-bay crude pegged collar trusses; ceiling removed.c