Stable Block at Tyn-y-Coed

A Grade II Listed Building in Barmouth (Bermo), Gwynedd

Locality: Caerdeon

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Barmouth

Single storey stable block, probably earlier C19, altered late C19.

Exterior

Rubble-built with slate roof. The R section is the earliest and has been extended to L and re-roofed during the later period. Central entrance to primary section with late C19 2-part boarded door. Flanking 9-pane fixed windows with projecting cills. The L section has a recessed stable door to R with a 6-pane top-opening casement to the L; rusticated quoins. Further entrances to both gable ends.

Interior

3 Victorian loose boxes to R section: cast iron columnar posts and rails to boarded partitions; ball finials and foundary plates: `Musgrave's Patent, London and Belfast.' Square cobbled floor, renewed roof.

Included for group value with Tyn y Coed farmhouse.