10 Front Street, DYFED

A Grade II Listed Building in Pembroke Dock, Pembrokeshire

Community: Pembroke Dock (Doc Penfro)

Community: Pembroke Dock

Built-Up Area: Pembroke Dock

Pembroke Dock

History

Front Street was begun in August 1814, the first street of the new town, though probably the very first houses were in the block to east (Nos 25 to 28). All the houses in the three rows have altered windows and other changes.

Exterior

Circa 1814-16 single terraced house, painted roughcast with slate roof and rendered end stacks. Two-storey three-window range, small later C19 or C20 4-pane sashes above, small C20 windows below and ledged centre door.

Reasons for Listing

No 10 is included as it retains most character from the five that were listed in 1981, having lost only the small-paned lower windows since listing.