The North Quay

A Grade II Listed Building in Pembroke, Pembrokeshire

Community: Pembroke (Penfro)

Community: Pembroke

Built-Up Area: Pembroke

Pembroke

History

Quay wall extending upstream from the Mill Bridge, mid to late C19. The dominance of the port at Pembroke, both in the Haven and in the County, was established by C12 charters. Although outstripped by Haverfordwest and Milford Haven in late C18, Pembroke in the early C18 had reputedly nearly two hundred ships based at its port and, until the earlier C19, levied the customs of the Haven.
The quays are not apparent in C18 views, which suggests that loading was against the bridge or on the foreshore. On c. 1865 map the N quay wall exists only to SW of the warehouse now known as The Cornstore, with tidal foreshore up to the front wall of the warehouse, the E part of quay presumably built in late C19.

Exterior

Long quay wall faced with squared stone. To W of a masonry joint, more regular squared blocks and the W end corner has rock-faced sandstone quoins. Rougher grey limestone squared masonry to E part, in front of the Cornstore. Steps to water by bridge.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special historic interest as part of the historic port of Pembroke, and for group value with the Mill Bridge and Town Quay opposite.