The Great House

A Grade II Listed Building in Painscastle, Powys

Community: Painscastle

Locality: Rhosgoch

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Rhos-gôch

Exterior

Former cruck house much rebuilt in C17 and extended in C18 to form L-plan. Recent modernisation includes rough-cast render and new doors and windows. Two storeys, rubble stone. Three end stacks (that to the north reduced in height) and central ridge stack. Asbestos tile roof, hipped to north. Two modern lean-to porches. Random window arrangement of varying sizes and types and largely C20. One C17 moulded mullion window survives on the east front (partially obscured by porch).

Interior

Good period interior with the exception of modern flush doors throughout. One large cruck truss survives and the collar of a second is built into the central stack. In the south room good quality ovolo-moulded beams. Rising beside the central stack a fine C17 dog-leg staircase with large newels, carved flat balusters, closed string with ogee and ovolo mouldings, deep moulded handrail and latch of former dog-gate. (Carved finials were said to have been removed many years ago.)

Reasons for Listing

A good substantial example of a regional vernacular house with surviving internal features (eg staircase).