Barn Range at the Great House

A Grade II Listed Building in Painscastle, Powys

Community: Painscastle

Locality: Rhosgoch

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Rhos-gôch

Exterior

Mid C17, five bays, largely rebuilt rubble walls but original square-panel timber framing survives on north side where now covered by two lean-to byres either side of barn central double doorway. Further lean-to added to south side. Iron roof, ventilation slits in stonework. Timber framing of our tiers with original horizontal boards forming panel infill to lower tiers. Upper tiers have stave holes for wattle infill. Tall jowelled wall posts, tie beam and collar trusses with two angle braces below the collar. Partition framing partially removed. Byres have cobbled floors, heavy square-framed and shuttered openings and chamfered roof timbers.

Included for group value and as a good example of a C17/C18 regional box-framed barn.