bridge over River Gothi at Edwinsford

A Grade II Listed Building in Talley, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: bridge over River Gothi at Edwinsford

Building Class: Transport

Location: Edwinsford House is reached at the end of a short driveway off the B4337 1 km SE of Llansawel. The bridge stands some 200m NE of the house over the Cothi River.

Community: Talley (Talyllychau)

Community: Talley

Locality: Llansawel

Llansawel

History

Built for Robert Banks Hodgkinson who married Bridget, daughter and heir to Thomas Williams of Edwinsford in 1783. The designer was David Edwards, son of the celebrated bridge-builder William Edwards of Beaupre Cowbridge. David Edwards built several bridges in S Wales, a local example being that at Llandeilo-yr-ynys.

Exterior

1783 bridge by David Edwards. Datestone to centre of inside E parapet wall: " This Bridge is the property of the family of Edwinsford. Rebuilt by Robert Banks Hodgkinson Esq. 1783 ". Wide single-span bridge of stone laid in fine diminuishing courses. Broad elliptical arch, dressed stone voussoirs. Low parapet walls rising to a central point.

Attractive late C18 bridge of impressive span by an important Welsh bridge architect.