Dovecote at Edwinsford

A Grade II Listed Building in Llansawel, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Dovecote at Edwinsford

Location: Edwinsford is reached off the B4337 between Llansawel and Talley and is situated on the banks of the River Cothi which is the boundary between the two communities. The dovecote is on the opposite

Community: Llansawel

Locality: Edwinsford

Llansawel

History

Early/mid C18 estate building, formerly belonging to the Edwinsford estate. The derelict mansion was the ancient seat of the Williams family.

Exterior

Early/mid C18. Rubble built square-plan dovecote with pyramidal stone tiled roof and square plan timber cupola with round arched dove-holes, itself also having stone tiled roof as above. Wide soffits. Continuous stone perch-ledge below wall-plate. Boarded door to E; timber lintel.

Group value with mansion and listed estate buildings