The Dairy

A Grade II* Listed Building in Llansawel, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: The Dairy

Location: Edwinsford is reached off the B4337 between Llansawel and Talley and is situated on the banks of the River Cothi which is the boundary between the two communities. The Dairy is situated on the opposi

Community: Llansawel

Locality: Edwinsford

Llansawel

History

Formerly the dairy to Edwinsford mansion, the derelict ancient seat of the Williams family. It is probably early/mid C18 and is shown in present form in an engraving after Sandby c1776. Altered and repaired 1822, now a residence.

Exterior

Early/mid C18 rubble built, formerly whitewashed. Repaired 1822, probably when the present windows were installed. Stone tiled roof, early C19 timber consoled cornice; slated barges. Dressed stone (rebuilt) bellcot with rounded head containing bell dated 1743 to left. Rubble stack to left of rear wing.

Two storey front, 4 upper windows rising to eaves; low wide 6-pane casements. Two ground floor 12-pane hornless sashes, cambered stone voussoired heads; stone sills.

Rendered C20 lean-to to right. Entry to right end with stone voussoired head; obscured by modern porch.

Projecting 2-storey rear wing with dairy outshut abutting to left. 6-pane casement to outshut, cambered stone voussoired head. Wide ground floor window to wing with timber 6-light leaded transom and mullion almost certainly early/mid C18; flat stone voussoired head. C20 window above to rendered gable with projecting remnants of dove-ledges above. Two light 12-pane casement to return elevation of wing; head as above.

Early C19 panelled window shutters and 6-panel doors to ground floor; raised and fielded panelling.

Attractive and unusual building. Group value with Home Farm and other listed estate buildings.