Siloh Independent Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Maesteg, Bridgend

Community: Maesteg

Locality: Nantyffyllon

Built-Up Area: Maesteg

Garth

History

Built 1876-7 by George Harman, architect, to serve the Welsh Independent community formed out of the Carmel church of Maesteg for the greater convenience of members in Nantyffyllon. It replaced a smaller chapel built in 1858, and was designed to seat 959 members.

Exterior

Coursed rubble stone with freestone dressings and a slate roof. Classical 3-bay front defined by giant order pilasters with pediment and a depressed central arch. Pediment of the wider central bay has acroteria and apex finial. Vermiculated panels over the pilasters. Windows with vermiculated keystones and springers, and sill and plinth bands. Small pane windows, also with keystones, to full height of the outer bays, and stepped tripartite window at the centre. Above, the chapel name, SILOH INDEPT CHAPEL, is inscribed on a scroll tablet, with ERECTED ANNO DOMINI 1876 on the surround of the attic roundel. The central entrance has round-headed 4-panelled doors with keyblock architraves. The space between the doors is carved with foliage and painted, and includes a dove. The foundation stone was laid by William Jenkins of Swansea. To the left is a rubble wall with a door to a side passage. Five-bay side elevations with sash windows, and a round arch leaded windows to the gallery and segmental headed windows below. The basement schoolroom has similar segmental headed windows. The rear is pebbledashed with an attic oculus, and a door leads into the basement schoolroom.
The forecourt is defined against the street by a low stone wall carrying railings beteeen panelled stone piers and scalloped cappings.

Interior

Originally with bowed cast-iron palmette design front to the gallery around 3 sides, gilded and carried on timber columns, some being barley-twist. The interior was severely damaged by fire in the 1980s and not accessible at the time of inspection.

Included as an architecturally ambitious chapel with a well designed facade.