Lighthouse on Breakwater Porthcawl Harbour

A Grade II Listed Building in Porthcawl, Bridgend

Entry Name: Lighthouse on Breakwater Porthcawl Harbour

Building Class: Maritime

Also known as: Lighthouse on Breakwater Porthcawl Harbour

Location: Prominently sited on the curved outer end of the main breakwater at entrance to Porthcawl harbour.

County: Bridgend

Town: Porthcawl

Community: Porthcawl

Locality: Porthcawl Harbour

Built-Up Area: Porthcawl

Porthcawl

History

Built 1866 by Messrs Stephen of Bristol. Lantern replaced following destruction in storm of 1911 (photograph of 1909 shows pyramidal roof with weathervane); powered by town gas from rebuilding until converted to North Sea gas in 1974. Small scale development of harbour began in 1825 at the end of the Dyffryn Llynfi Porthcawl Railway to provide an outlet for iron and coal from the Llynfi Valley; further developed in 1840 and main breakwater extended by 100 yards (91.4 metres) in 1866 when lighthouse was installed. Following storm damage, lantern replaced with replica and placed in museum 1996.

Exterior

Made of cast-iron painted black and white on a hexagonal painted stone base set on a rectangular stone plinth just behind outer sea wall. Tapered hexagonal tower, itself with battered plinth, with small vents bolted midway up each side and hinged metal door with handle and catches. Moulded band at top on which is set replaced bolted circular domed cap with small round finial; curved bolted frames to glazed panels; awaiting repairs following storm damage 1996. Metal ladder to door no longer extant.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its interest as an early cast iron lighthouse and for its importance in the second major stage of development of Porthcawl Harbour; group value with Jennings Warehouse, the Outer Basin, the Breakwater, the Look-out Tower, the Old Customs House.