Caseys Roofing Centre (Formerly Landore Cinema)

A Grade II Listed Building in Landore, Swansea

Community: Landore

Built-Up Area: Swansea

Morriston

Opened 1914, built for Landore Cinema Co Ltd, closed as cinema 1938. Classical style.

Exterior

2 storey rendered entrance block at right angles to road with pitched-roof auditorium to rear. Channelled rustication to towers (partly cut down) flanking wide segmental arch with banded rustication running back from quoins. Oculus with wreath and swagged overthrow above archway, keyblocked treatment to ground floor openings, 6-bay panelled side elevation.

Interior

Interior of auditorium retains its segmental arched ceiling with ribbed, floriated panels; proscenium arch to N end. Modern inserted floors etc.