Canteen Building at the Former Yorkshire Imperial Metalworks

A Grade II Listed Building in Landore, Swansea

Entry Name: Canteen Building at the Former Yorkshire Imperial Metalworks

Building Class: Industrial

Location: Set away from main road and reached under railway, entrance to works was formerly across Swansea Canal.

County: Swansea

Community: Landore (Glandŵr)

Community: Landore

Morriston

Exterior

Late C19. Former power house building to Morfa Copper Works. Rubble walls with quoins and freestone dressings. Wide slate roof with gambrel treatment to E end, continues down over side aisles, long glazed roof-lights. Remains of clock tower with trapezoidal base (formerly louvered with clock faces, weathervane etc.). Two stone chimney stacks with cornice to right, vents along ridge. E gable end has tall rounded-head window with glazing-bars over segmentally-headed doorway (blocked); this centre bay flanged by segmental windows with glazing bars above wide modern windows (blocked). Front walls of side aisles canted back, each with (blocked)segmental openings on ground floor.

Fine aisled interior of 4 bays with composite timber and iron trusses (basically queen post construction), circular cast-iron spandrels between collar and ironwork. Gothic braces supported by slender, reeded cast-iron columns with capitals. Tension braces and ties of wrought-iron and compression members of cast-iron.

Derelict at time of inspection (Spring 1986)

Group value.