Pier to former waste tip tramroad and adjoining boundary wall

A Grade II Listed Building in Landore, Swansea

Entry Name: Pier to former waste tip tramroad and adjoining boundary wall

Building Class: Industrial

Location: Located on the east side of the former Swansea Canal at the centre of the former Hafod and Morfa copperworks site.

County: Swansea

Town: Swansea

Community: Landore (Glandŵr)

Community: Landore

Locality: Hafod

Morriston

History

Hafod Copperworks was established in 1810 by John Vivian and continued to be owned by the Vivian family until 1924 when it amalgamated with the adjacent Morfa Coppperworks. It was subsequently operated by Yorkshire Imperial Metals until it closed in 1980. The pier supported a works tramroad high above the Swansea Canal. The tramroad carried slag away from the copperworks to a tip to the west. It was built into the boundary wall of the canal at this point in the mid nineteenth century. The canal was built 1794-8 and was a principal transport artery for the works. A series of docks were built into the works from the canal for unloading boats. The wall was probably built soon after the works was established, and had an archway for boats at this point.

Exterior

The pier is tall and slightly tapering, constructed of coursed rubble sandstone with copper slag block quoins. There are putlog holes for the bridge deck supports on front and rear. The boundary wall extends in both directions, for some 60m in all, and is constructed of rubble stone and copper slag. To the north it extends as far as the boundary of the Hafod and Morfa sites, at the corner of the Morfa laboratory building. Between this point and the pier is a wide arch of yellow brick, forming the entrance to one of the former canal docks.

Listed for group value with the listed buildings of the former Hafod and Morfa copperworks.