Churchyard Wall, Gatepiers and Gates to the Church of the Holy Trinity running along the road

A Grade II Listed Building in St. Donats (Sain Dunwyd), Vale of Glamorgan

Entry Name: Churchyard Wall, Gatepiers and Gates to the Church of the Holy Trinity running along the road

Location: Separating the churchyard of the Church of the Holy Trinity from the road through Marcross village.

County: Vale of Glamorgan

Town: Cowbridge / Y Bont-Faen

Community: St. Donats (Sain Dunwyd)

Community: St. Donats

Locality: Marcross

Monknash

Probably mid C19 and indicating the re-alignment of the road at that time.

Exterior

Low lias limestone rubble wall with coping of roughly dressed blocks of stone. The wall is about 1m in height. Opposite the south porch of the church there is a pair of C19 iron gates with circular uprights with arrow headed finials rising alternately above top and middle rails, the top rails curving downwards to centre, and each supported by an iron brace. Gates flanked by pair of gate piers of large blocks of stone with rounded ashlar coping. Towards north-east end there is a stile with modern repair and modern iron gate.

Included for group value with the Church of the Holy Trinity.