Free-standing Outbuilding at Village Farm incorporating remains of Marcross Castle and sited on SW

A Grade II Listed Building in St. Donats (Sain Dunwyd), Vale of Glamorgan

Entry Name: Free-standing Outbuilding at Village Farm incorporating remains of Marcross Castle and sited on SW

Location: Between the cowshed and the road at Village Farm.

County: Vale of Glamorgan

Town: Cowbridge / Y Bont-Faen

Community: St. Donats (Sain Dunwyd)

Community: St. Donats

Locality: Marcross

Monknash

History

The medieval remains probably formed part of the local seat and enclosure of the Van family who had inherited through marriage a moiety of Marcross in mid C13 and who held it until the death of the last of the male line in 1694. In C18, the remains formed part of Castle Farm.

Exterior

This outbuilding is a surviving building of the now vanished Castle Farm. It is in two adjoining portions.

The older, NE, portion comprises a range of late C13 or early C14, rebuilt as a C17 outbuilding, re-roofed in C19 and incorporating medieval walling in its SE, NE and NW sides, comprising the remains of Marcross Castle.

Battered NW wall with blocked, chamfered doorway with four-centred head. NE gable with two ventilators with splayed internal reveals but externally with cross-loops, one blocked; blocked loft door above them. SE elevation with ventilator slit, vehicular entry, blocked ground floor doorway and a loft opening. Inside, four bay roof with C19 trusses. Internal stone dividing wall between NE and SW parts of outbuilding.

The SW portion comprises a probably C19 rebuilding, possibly above medieval footings. SE elevation with yellow brick segmental heads to openings; partly blocked window opening each side of door opening. SW gable end with steps to loft opening with brick head. NW elevation with blocked openings with wood lintels.

Included as a historic survival from a substatial medieval castle of regional interest.