Lower Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Rhoose, Vale of Glamorgan

Community: Rhoose (Y Rhws)

Community: Rhoose

Built-Up Area: Rhoose

Rhoose

History

Probably dating from very early in the C19. The porch and probably the dormers are C20 additions, otherwise the house has changed little.

Exterior

Whitewashed cement render with painted quoins and chanelled rusticated surrounds, presumably over local rubblestone, Welsh slate roof. Two storeys and attic upright house in late Georgian style, three windows wide, central entrance plan. The windows to the two main storeys are all 6 over 6 pane sashes, though the lower windows are taller. Modern gabled porch. Steeply pitched slate roof with three gabled dormers with 8 over 2 pane sashes, masonry end stacks with moulded cappings. The rear elevation has had some modern alteration.

Interior

Interior not available at resurvey. It appears to be a standard central entry house with staircase in the hall and a room on either side on each floor.

Included as a little altered early C19 farmhouse having group value with the adjoining cottage.