Lower Porthkerry Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Rhoose, Vale of Glamorgan

Entry Name: Lower Porthkerry Farmhouse

Location: On the north-east side of the road, opposite the south-east end of Cardiff airport runway.

County: Vale of Glamorgan

Town: Barry

Community: Rhoose (Y Rhws)

Community: Rhoose

Locality: Lower Porthkerry

Built-Up Area: Rhoose

Rhoose

History

West part of building originated c1600 as two-unit end entry house, with hall and inner room. Extended later, probably in the mid C19 at the entry end (east} and extended again to incorporate the in-line barn since listing in 1998.

Exterior

In two sections with the earlier section to the west. Cement render over local rubblestone. Gable end stone chimneys with the larger chimney to the right. Combed wheat-reed thatch with decorative ridge sweeps down over two small casement windows at eaves level. Two storeys, two larger casement windows to ground floor. To rear of this section, later single-storey extension block under lean-to roof. The original build and the east gable are blind.
To the right (east), two storey, two casement window later extension with exposed local stone walls with ashlar dressing under a Welsh slate roof. Beyond this are three further bays where a same-build in-line agricultural building has been incorporated into the house. This has two windows and a central glazed door below and three windows above, all modern factory units in similar dressed stone surrounds. Chimney added to rear, also more modern casement windows.

Interior

Interior not available at resurvey. In the earlier (west) section of the house, the hall is said to retain stop-chamfered beams and exposed joists, and at the east end a large fireplace with wooden bressummer. To the left of the fireplace, a former winding stone stair to upper floor is said to have stone cross-slab roof. Boarded ledged doors. Timber roof structure with pegged trusses is also said to remain. These details are shown by RCAHMW but the house has had major improvements in c1999 and all may not survive.
In later (east) section, there is said to be a wooden stair.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a C17 farmhouse which, despite alterations, has retained its character and its thatched roof.