Bonded Warehouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Butetown, Cardiff

Community: Butetown

Locality: Bute East Dock

Built-Up Area: Cardiff

Cardiff

History

Built 1861 as warehouse, to designs of resident dock engineer W S Clarke. Conversion to offices with extension to N, late 1980's.

Exterior

Four storeys, 6 bays wide by 3 deep, built on an iron framework and faced with orange-red brick (English Bond); some dressings in bathstone, grey stone plinth to sides and rear. Hipped roof with modern corrugated covering. Parapet with bathstone capping. Facing Bute East Dock, 6 bays, second and fifth tall loading bays with hoists above; cast iron sills to former doors now with office glazing and wrought-iron balconies. Other bays have small round-headed windows with bathstone keystones and sills; modern single pane glazing. Four cast iron tie-rod ends to each floor. Ground floor facing dock open to almost half depth of building to provide covered working area; modern office glazing at rear. Overhang supported by broad Tuscan-style cast-iron columns carrying cast-iron beam upon which masonry rests. East and west elevations similar to south with, above ground floor, 3 bays with central loading bay flanked by round-headed windows; cast iron tie-rod ends. Ground floor open to S but brick to N. North elevation has to R, 2 windows on each upper floor. Modern extension in red brick and glass to L (from conversion to offices) covers loading bay and other windows.

Interior

Converted to offices but retains original construction with cast-iron Tuscan columns supporting parallel iron beams spanned by shallow brick arches.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as fine warehouse building, with interesting iron and brick construction, from early period of Cardiff Docks.