Spillers and Bakers

A Grade II Listed Building in Butetown, Cardiff

Community: Butetown

Locality: Atlantic Wharf

Built-Up Area: Cardiff

Cardiff

History

Dated 1893 in parapet. Architects probably Veall & Sant. Formerly part of Spiller's mills and factory with curved elevation to NW following the line of former railway. Converted to flats late 1980's by AWT Architects.

Exterior

North West elevation in snecked small blocks of brown stone with dressings and vertical and horizontal articulation in red brick, red brick plinth, cornice and some details in pale limestone. Modern small-pane glazing. Generally of 5 storeys above double-height ground floor, plus penthouse storey. Triangular plan with curved side to NW, and rounded corners to this elevation. Asymmetrical roof with modern covering and windows to penthouse flats. Red brick parapet with, in asymmetrically-placed central stepped section, inscription 'Spillers and Bakers Ltd' and date '1893'; above inscription, shaped gable with carved relief of sheaf of corn. Fifteen window bays to NW, first and tenth from L formerly full-height loading bays now glazed and balconied. Attic storey with camber headed windows, 4 beneath inscription with keystones. Below this, dentil cornice in limestone. Below cornice, 4 storeys with windows following attic storey, but without keystones. Windows in next storey down set in deeper surrounds. Ground floor generally double-height with tall round-headed arches (bays 6 and 7 from L now entrance with modern canopy), but bays 2 and 11 from L have 2 storeys with round window above camber-headed window.
Elevation to S in simpler version of same style, in rubble with less use of red brick articulation and more varied placing of openings (which still have red brick dressings). Up to 16 window bays (on top floor) with bays 5 and 13 from L full-height loading bays.
Elevation to E has rounded gable with limestone coping; rubble, with red brick dressings and quoins to SE corner. Seven storeys plus 2 in gable. Eight bays of which fourth and seventh from L were tall loading bays. In gable apex, triple window with camber-headed openings. Below these, head of former loading bay flanked by triple and quadruple windows with camber-headed windows, paired to L and R of left loading bay, single elsewhere. On first floor, end windows circular.

Converted to flats in late 1980's.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a striking example of industrial architecture with little loss of character in conversion.