Churchyard Gates and Piers

A Grade II Listed Building in Cilgerran, Pembrokeshire

Location: Situated at east entry to churchyard.

Community: Cilgerran

Built-Up Area: Cilgerran

Cilgerran

Exterior

1833 gates and piers. The piers are rusticated Cilgerran stone with plinth and pyramid capstone. Below the capstone, fluted panel and horizontally reeded angles. The right hand pier is inscribed '1833 the gift of A A Gower Esq of Glandovan'. Short length of square rubble stone wall with slate coping each side. In the wall to the left is a plaque reading '1833 these pillars, iron gates, grating and adjoining wall together with the wall to enlarge the approach to the entrance gates and stone hedge to the glebe land were done at the expense of A A Gower Esq of Glandovan out of reverend respect to the mother church and for the accommodation of the Rector, parishioners and those frequenting it.'

Pair of broad wrought iron gates with down-curved top-rails, spearhead dog-bars and scroll work to dog-bars and hanging stiles.

Group value with the Church of St Llawddog.