The Rectory

A Grade II Listed Building in Cilgerran, Pembrokeshire

Location: Situated some 400m W of High Street, on S side of road to Penybryn.

Community: Cilgerran

Built-Up Area: Cilgerran

Cilgerran

History

รบ300 was raised in 1843 by the Gower and Colby families for a new rectory, built 1845-6. The builder was Charles Davies of Cenarth, but it is possible that the architect was William Railton, architect to the Ecclesiastical Commissioners in London, who visited the site in 1846.

Exterior

1845 rectory, in painted Cilgerran stone with slate roofs and painted brick stacks. Two storeys, L-plan, with lower and altered service range to left. Main house has low-pitched roofs with scrolled brackets at angles to support eaves, but eaves boards are altered. Raised plinth and first floor sill-band. Projecting one-window gable to right with hornless 12-pane sash each floor, the lower window blocked, the upper window a 12-pane sash. Door is in raised walling extended up to sill-band and finished with stepped blocking course, fielded 6-panel door with traceried fanlight in recessed arched surround with impost blocks and keystone reaching up to sill-band.

Service range has similar scrolls to end gable, and two-window range of 6-pane sashes above and 12-pane sashes below, this range apparently altered after a fire.

The interior has single flight staircase crossing the blank front window.