Church Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Colwyn Bay, Conwy

Community: Colwyn Bay

Built-Up Area: Colwyn Bay

Rhôs-on-Sea

Built 1895 by Douglas and Fordham, architects of Chester.

Exterior

Coursed and squared stone with plain tiled roof. Raised over a basement on a sloping site, with slightly battered gables, each with a chimney set to one side. Hipped roofed porch set to lower side facing Rhiw Road, with lean-to lobby behind it, and curved corner to lower aisle (which houses service accommodation), the porch balanced to the rear by a square stair turret with pyramidal roof. Aisled hall of 4 bays with a stage at its west end. Braced timber aisle posts to S, and wall posts to N carry scissor-braced trusses.

Included for group value with the Church of Saint Paul and the Church of Saint David.