St Paul's Vicarage

A Grade II Listed Building in Colwyn Bay, Conwy

Community: Colwyn Bay

Built-Up Area: Colwyn Bay

Colwyn Bay

Dated 1895, and built to designs of Douglas and Fordham, architects, of Chester.

Exterior

Polygonal limestone, randomly coursed, with freestone dressings; green slate roof. 2 storeys, 3-gabled front elevation facing Abergele Road, with advanced central gabled storeyed porch. 4-centred archway to doorway, and 3-light window above it. Wide outer gables, with 5-light windows on each floor to the E, and 5-lights to ground floor in W gable, with paired 2-light windows above. Lower windows are mullioned and transomed, with mullioned windows above, all in slightly projecting painted wood cased and with decorative leaded panes. Set back to the W, a further bay represents part of the rear service wind, with windows in its gable facing W, and a single 2-light mullioned window above it. Broad bargeboards with pendant finials to gables, and brick axial stacks.

Reasons for Listing

The building uses vernacular vocabulary to create a building with considerable architectural character. Forms a group with the Church of Saint Paul.