Cilwendeg Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Manordeifi, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Cilwendeg Lodge

Location: Situated some 250m of Newchapel Village, on S side of B 4332.

Community: Manordeifi

Newchapel

History

Eastern lodge of a pair of earlier C19 gate lodges to Cilwendeg, at head of the east drive, originally single-storey and raised in early C20. Cilwendeg was built by Morgan Jones I (d 1826) and the lodges by this nephew Morgan Jones II (d 1840), they are marked on 1843 Tithe Map.

1843 Manordeifi Tithe Map in National Library of Wales

Exterior

No 1 Lodge: c.1835-40 gate lodge raised a storey c.1910, whitewashed stucco with slate half-hipped roof and yellow brick end stacks. Two storeys, double-fronted with ground floor original arched sash windows and Gothick glazing bars, recessed in arches carried down to the ground. Plinth shelf around, set back in window recesses. Centre taller arched door with radiating bar fanlight. Fine front portico of two pairs of timber Roman Doric columns and entablature, the pedimental gable above with early C20 bargeboards. Similar window to ground floor N end. Added upper floor has two arched windows with horned sashes, the upper halves square but disguised by window-frame. Small rear gable.

Gatepier and Railings: Attached is E half of semi-circular sweep of railings running from rear NE corner, spearhead, with panelled Bath stone end pier and ball finial. From front NW corner a short length of taller spearhead rails to an eroded openwork iron scrolled pier with cast-iron Greek acroteria and small urn. Pedestrian gate to match that at No 2 has gone, as have main gates.