A Grade II Listed Building in Criccieth, Gwynedd

Entry Name: No 4, Ffordd Castell (Castle Street) (Se Side) (Previously Listed As No 2, Castle Street, Old Castle, Gwynedd

Also known as: Old Castle

Location: Immediately SW of Ty Mawr.

Community: Criccieth (Cricieth)

Community: Criccieth

Built-Up Area: Criccieth

Criccieth

History

Probably C18, and at one time connected to the adjacent Ty Mawr, though a separate and later building.

Exterior

Roughcast render over rubble with slate roof with very tall end wall stack to clear high gable of adjacent property. 2 storeys, 2-window range with plan boarded doorway to left. 16-pane hornless sash windows to right of doorway and to first floor, below the eaves.

Reasons for Listing

A good example of a vernacular building of the C18, and one of a small number of early buildings remaining almost unaltered in the centre of Criccieth. Group value with Ty Mawr.