Goitre

A Grade II Listed Building in Boncath, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Goitre

Location: Situated down long drive of some 1 km, running E from just S of Cilrhue and then turning N. House is set above deep valley of Afon Morgennau.

Community: Boncath

Community: Boncath

Rhos-hill

History

Mid C19 large farmhouse probably built for the Colby family of Rhosygilwen, Cilgerran. Owned by T.F. Colby and occupied by Abraham James at time of 1840 Tithe Map, on which the house is not marked.

Exterior

Mid C19 large farmhouse, colourwashed rubble stone with slate close-eaved hipped roof and yellow brick later C19 end stacks. Square plan, two-storey, three-window front of large sash windows, 20-pane above, 24-pane below and centre ledged door with overlight. Three-window rear, C20 windows.

Included as farmhouse of unusual scale for area, group value with barn to N.