Barn & Stable Range to N of Farmhouse at Goitre

A Grade II Listed Building in Boncath, Pembrokeshire

Location: Situated just NW of farmhouse, overlooking farmyard.

Community: Boncath

Community: Boncath

Rhos-hill

History

Large lofted stable and barn range, probably earlier C19 as apparently marked on 1840 Tithe Map, when property was owned by T.F. Colby and occupied by Abraham James.

Exterior

Earlier C19 lofted stable and barn under single roof. Rubble stone with Cilgerran stone voussoirs and asbestos roof. Stable to left has centre ledged door and window each side, and single centre window above with timber lintel. S end stone outside stairs to loft door. Short barn section to right projects slightly with central broad high-door, cambered arch, stone voussoirs and big ledged doors. Barn has three-bay roof with renewed timbers.

Included as relatively rare example in area of high-door barn and for group value with farmhouse.