The Coach House

A Grade II Listed Building in Cilgerran, Pembrokeshire

Locality: Rhosygilwen

Cilgerran

1887-8 coach-house and stables to Rhosygilwen, designed by George Morgan.

Built for the Rev Robert Colby shortly after the mansion.

Exterior

Rubble stone with ashlar dressings and slate roofs. Single-storey U-plan courtyard part-converted to house.

W range has two brick ridge stacks and three sets of stable entries each with two windows flanking door with cambered brick head. Windows have ashlar chamfered surrounds and iron small-paned windows. Right set has C20 casements and 12-pane sash inserted in door. To right, in angle to centre range, joined window and door, entry to C20 house. C20 rear additions for house.

S facing centre range is taller with one ridge stack to left and deep three-bay hipped slate canopy in front, on two timber piers with diagonal bracing struts from posts and from corbels in walls each end. Three double ledged doors to carriage entries within. Outside steps to loft door on W end.

E side has draft-horse stable entries alternating three doors and three windows similar to those opposite.