Waterloo House

A Grade II Listed Building in Corwen, Denbighshire

Community: Corwen

Built-Up Area: Corwen

Corwen

Built as a shop with accommodation above, c.1880, but possibly incorporating an earlier structure.

Exterior

Roughcast render with smooth rendered dressings and hipped slate roof. 2 storeys and attic; 3-window range. 2-storeyed canted bay window to the right, then doorway to house (a 3-panelled door with overlight), and shop-front to the right. This has splayed central entrance, and shaped heads to shop windows, with decorative leading in the upper margin lights. Heavy moulded console brackets to either side of faschia. The moulded cornice of the faschia forms the base of 2 oriel windows to the first floor: these, and the windows of the canted bay, are all 4-pane sashes with stained glass upper margin lights. Modillion eaves cornice. Gabled dormers, each with a 4-pane sash window, and pierced projecting bargeboards

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Group value with the Owain Glyndwr Hotel and the Post Office, and a typical and well-preserved example of a late C19 shop building.