London House

A Grade II Listed Building in Corwen, Denbighshire

Entry Name: London House

Location: Adjoins the Central Hotel towards the centre of the terrace in the broad section of the High Street.

Community: Corwen

Community: Corwen

Built-Up Area: Corwen

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Corwen

Exterior

Probably built in the early C19. Roughcast render over stone with smooth rendered dressings, slate roof with end wall stacks. 3 storeys, 2-window range. Entry to rear yard to left, and shop front of c1850: reeded outer pilasters, central door with lozenge overlight, bold brackets with foliate decoration to fascia, and beaded heads to windows which are of square proportions. 12 and 9-pane sash windows to upper storeys.

Reasons for Listing

Included as part of a key group of buildings at the centre of the town, and for the quality of the shop front, which is a rare example of a mid C19 front, surviving virtually intact.