Barn at Llwynmaddy

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanigon, Powys

Community: Llanigon

Community: Llanigon

Locality: Ffordd-Las

Llanigon

History

Later C18 combination barn with downhill cowhouse and uphill mid C19 cartshed; modern repairs. The size of this barn suggests that it may have served one of the local estates.

Exterior

Substantial rubble barn now with corrugated roof; the cartshed uphill has a pair of segmental dressed stone arches with keystones. The barn doors are missing. The cowhouse has three boarded doors facing farmyard and two to rear serving the feed and muck passages.

8-bay barn has queen-strut collared trusses with cambered ties.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as a substantial farm building of C18 origin in association with the listed farmhouse.