Berriew Lock

A Grade II Listed Building in Berriew, Powys

Entry Name: Berriew Lock

Building Class: Transport

Also known as: BERRIEW LOCK, POOL ROAD (N SIDE)

Location: Situated 150m approx. N of bridge 128 which carries the B4390 over the canal 0.5km approx. NE of Berriew village.

Community: Berriew (Aberriw)

Community: Berriew

Berriew

History

The Montgomeryshire Canal was built as far as Garthmyl between 1794 and 1797, engineered by John and Thomas Dadford. The lock forms part of this original construction, though was substantially rebuilt in the later C19. The gates were replaced in 1982.

Exterior

Lock chamber constructed of tooled and well coursed and squared stone and blue engineering brick. Timber gates. Overflow passes under brick arched culvert on W side of lock. Small brick hut with slate roof with brick stack on the N side of the lock chamber.

A significant element of the engineering of the eastern arm of the Montgomeryshire Canal.