Gates, Gate-piers and Railings at W entrance to churchyard at Parish Church of St Chad

A Grade II Listed Building in Holt, Wrexham

Entry Name: Gates, Gate-piers and Railings at W entrance to churchyard at Parish Church of St Chad

Location: Situated to the E side of Church Green, set back from the road at main entrance to churchyard. Attached red brick walls border path down to west door of Church.

County: Wrexham

Community: Holt

Community: Holt

Built-Up Area: Holt

Farndon

History

Gates and railings to Parish Church bear the stamp 'WREXHAM 1816'. At that time there was a foundry in Tuttle Street, Wrexham worked by Jones, Lacon and Jones and they may well have been responsible for these gates and railings. The gates stand on the site of the old lych gate.

Exterior

Gothic style, squared gate piers contain quatrefoils with floral centre detailing. The piers are surmounted by later lamps. 2 end piers of similar style, that to right is finished with a cast iron urn. Railings contain friezes containing quatrefoil detailing with decorative baluster heads. Similar detail to gates including quatrefoil lock and dog bars.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an interesting example of local decorative ironwork and for group value with the Parish Church of St Chad.