Lower Nash Corn Mill

A Grade II Listed Building in Cosheston, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Lower Nash Corn Mill

Building Class: Industrial

Location: 75 m W of Nash Church, in a group with Lower Nash Farm. Its stream is a tributary of Cosheston Pill. There is a large mill-pond on the E side.

Town: Pembroke Dock

Community: Cosheston

Locality: Nash

Cosheston

History

A C19 corn mill marked on the 1863 O S Plan. It is not believed to have worked since the Great War. The mill dam has recently been repaired.

Exterior

The main building is a storage range of two storeys, ranging E/W, with a three-storey mill wing attached at the N. Local rubble masonry with slate roofs. The main building is about 25 m long and 7 m wide, and is roofed in 13 bays. Access to it is from the S side. There is a cart entrance to the W where there is a gap in the floor to allow loading from the upper level under cover. There are also two high level loading doors in the S wall. To the E is another cart entrance, which has been enlarged for farm machinery.

Interior

The mill wing at the N is about 7 m by 5 m and is roofed in 4 bays. The wheel is beneath the wing at the point where it adjoins the main building. No maker's name has been seen on any of the machinery. The mill machinery is in disrepair but in a good state of completeness, with sluice, launder, overshot wheel of about 4 m diameter with rim-drive, cast-iron gearing with wrought-iron axles, and a single pair of millstones above a bridge-beam.

Listed as a mid-C19 corn mill in very complete condition.