Bank of three Limekilns to rear of Kiln Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfoist Fawr (Llan-ffwyst Fawr), Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Bank of three Limekilns to rear of Kiln Lodge

Building Class: Industrial

Location: In the garden above Kiln Lodge to the east of Govilon on the road that runs south-west towards Blaenavon; near the railway viaduct over the B 4246 and set immediately below the canal.

Community: Llanfoist Fawr (Llan-ffwyst Fawr)

Community: Llanfoist Fawr

Locality: Govilon

Govilon

Exterior

History: Early C19 bank of limekilns associated with the Brecknock and Abergavenny Canal and close to Govilon Wharf. It is probably contemporary with the section completed in 1805 under Thomas Cartwright although as it is close to the break in construction it may have been built during the 1812 works.

The canal was promoted in 1792 and construction began in 1797 but it ceased in 1800 having completed the sections west of Gilwern. The section to the Blaenavon Road east of Govilon was not completed until 1805, under Thomas Cartwright as engineer. Further funds had to be raised and the last section from west of Llanfoist to Pontymoile was opened in 1812, with William Crosley as engineer. The canal was an important artery for trade in iron from the works in the north-eastern corner of the coalfield, and for lime and coal to supply the Usk valley.

Description: Large bank of three limekilns built of local stone and with pilaster strips between each kiln. High, ramped, revetment wall (approximately 6.5m) with segmental-arched deep openings (eyes) which have voussoirs and keystones; the central kiln has a pair of 'eyes' while the flanking kilns have single apertures. The height of the openings (approximately 1.6m) has been reduced by the raised grassed bank of the Kiln Lodge garden. Immediately to the right of the paired kiln is a narrower and taller opening in the form of a cylindrical flue; perhaps originally a charging hole. Listed as a fine example of an early C19 bank of limekilns and for its associations with the canal.

References: D D & J M Gladwin, The Canals of the Welsh Valleys and their Tramroads, (Oakwood Press, 1991), p. 11-16.
R A Stevens, Brecknock & Abergavenny and Monmouthshire Canals (Towpath Guide No 2), (Cambridge,1974), p49-55.