Milestone

A Grade II Listed Building in Capel Curig, Conwy

Entry Name: Milestone

Building Class: Transport

Location: Situated on the roadside approximately .5km N of the Capel Curig road junction; set within a low rubble wall and partly submerged below the road level.

County: Conwy

Town: Capel Curig

Community: Capel Curig

Capel-Curig

History

Following the Act of Union in 1801, a programme to improve the roads between the two capital cities of London and Dublin was initiated. In 1811 Thomas Telford was commissioned to undertake a survey of the roads between London and Holyhead and in 1817 began work on the northern stretch of the road at Shrewsbury. As well as overseeing the work, Thomas Telford also designed every detail of the road, and this milestone is one of a number designed for it. Milestones between Bangor and Cernioge were erected in the period between 1825 and February 1827.

Exterior

Dressed Anglesey limestone slab, with shallow triangular head and raking chamfered sides. Cast iron inset plate, white lettering on black reading: HOLY- / HEAD / 39 / BANGOR / 14 / C. CURIG / 3 Furlongs.

Listed as a fine example of one of Telford's milestones retaining its cast iron plate.