Church of St Curig

A Grade II Listed Building in Capel Curig, Conwy

Location: To W of A5 in churchyard above road. Opposite junction with A4086

County: Conwy

Community: Capel Curig

Capel-Curig

History

Church of c1884. By Goronwy Owen, architect. The apse contains magnificent mosaic designed by clayton & Bell, executed by Salviati of Venicel. Brass plate records "To the Glory of God and in memory of Georgina Sackville West, who departed this life February 23rd 1883, the mosaic in the roof was placed by her husband William Edward Sackville West of Lime Grove in the parish of Llendegai, aided by his sisters Elizabeth Duchess of Bedford and Mary Catherine Countess of Derby. AD 1884.

Exterior

Church in local dark rubble, bathstone dressings, slate roofs. West end has 2 round-arched windows and bell-cote corbelled out below gable. Gabled SW porch. Aisleless nave, round-arched windows grouped 2-2-1-2 separated by buttresses. Apsidal chancel with foiled windows under hoodmoulds; E end of chancel has bathstone niche with statue of youthful male saint. NE vestry with plate tracery. Chimney at NW corner of nave.

Interior

Simple aisleless interior faced in brick with bathstone dressings. Arches to chancel and apse supported by polychrome marble dwarf shafts on corbels. Low wall at chancel with semi-circular stone pulpit (L) and marble lectern (R). Apse has magnificent mosaic (circa 6m diameter). On golden background Christ enthroned in majesty (inscription "Saltator Mundi"), flanked by angels swinging censers. Above, bands of cherubim/seraphim; below, roundels include symbols of evangelists and Lamb of God.

Reasons for Listing

Building on important site at village centre with magnificent apse mosaic by leading designers of period.