Manafon smithy

A Grade II Listed Building in Manafon, Powys

Town: Manafon

Community: Manafon

Community: Manafon

Tregynon

History

The building was erected in the mid C19 to accommodate the smithy, and set slightly away from the estate house.

Exterior

Built partly of stone and partly of brick, with a slate roof. Singly storey, with a brick built stack at the W end. Two window openings, each with a pair of strap-hinged timber shutters, and a pair of double boarded doors, one being original and well covered in horseshoe nails.

Interior

Not seen. Said to preserve most of the original fittings, including the leather bellows, hearth and quenching tanks. Cobbled floor.

Included as a fine example of a C19 village smithy in near its original condition.