Castellated boundary wall to ha-ha to east and south of Ruperra Castle

A Grade II Listed Building in Rudry, Caerphilly

Entry Name: Castellated boundary wall to ha-ha to east and south of Ruperra Castle

Location: Long section of low boundary wall separating the former pleasure grounds surrounding Ruperra Castle from the parkland beyond. Starts below the summer house and runs roughly south and then west to ter

County: Caerphilly

Community: Rudry (Rhydri)

Community: Rudry

Locality: Ruperra

Lisvane

History

Probably late C18/early C19 wall mostly bordering the ha-ha which was a major feature within the landscaped park. Altered c1910 with the introductions of new gateways and castellations, probably contemporary with the major estate improvements carried out by Commander Courtenay Charles Evan Morgan after he inherited in 1909.

Ruperra Castle was built in 1626 for Sir Thomas Morgan and its design reflects his social status. During the Civil War it was described as one of the few houses fit for a king. Ruperra remained in the family, as an alternative residence for the Morgans and the Kemeys, until it was sold in 1962. During World War II when soldiers were billeted here there was a serious fire and the main house was gutted; the structure has since become progressively ruinous although remains a major South Wales country house.

Exterior

Begins below the summer house and runs south-west to the meet the ha-ha. From here it curves in a broad arc to the east and then continues due west bordering one of the drives. This part of the wall and that bordering the ha-ha is castellated. The wall itself appears to be late C18/early C19 but the castellations were probably added c1910 contemporary with the major estate improvements at that date. The gateways are in different, bull-nosed, greyer, masonry with concrete capstones and vase/urn finials. Some gates missing.

Included for group value with Ruperra Castle.