Former North Lodge to Rookwood House

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandaff, Cardiff

Community: Llandaff (Llandaf)

Community: Llandaff

Built-Up Area: Cardiff

Llandaff

History

Built c1881. Formerly lodge to Rookwood House (now Rookwood Hospital). The architect was possibly John Prichard, of Llandaff, or GE Halliday, Prichard's assistant, known to have been working at the main house at this time.

Exterior

Built of red/brown Radyr stone, with yellow and red brickwork in bands and patterns, half-timbering; red tiled roofs (main slopes have some courses of scalloped tiles); tall polygonal chimneys in red brick.
West elevation (to drive) has, to right, elaborate gable boldly projecting over ground floor; deeply projecting bargeboards with arch-bracing; red and yellow brick with banding, zig-zags and relieving arch as well as half-timbering; 3-light casement window flanked by mosaic panels, apparently a c1920 alteration. This is supported on wooden posts forming 2 bays of verandah; on ground floor, splayed bay window. Wooden balustrade to verandah (three bays to left now glazed). Above, to left, gabled dormer to in yellow brick and half-timbering has a 2-light window.
South elevation has slightly projecting first floor gable in yellow brick; half timbered; deep eaves to gable are shaped into trefoil and pierced by star; cruciform casement window; no openings in stone ground floor; polygonal brick chimney to left.
East elevation (stone) has Gothic doorway with yellow brick dressings, 2-light casement window to right, slit window to left, late C20 yellow brick addition with 3-light casement window and tiled lean-to roof to left. Above this, to left, gable in yellow brick, half-timbered. To right, boarded door under lean-to. Group of four polygonal brick chimneys to centre.
North elevation has yellow brick half-timbered gable with 3-light casement window, and further door under tiled roof.

Interior not seen at resurvey.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a striking High Victorian lodge, which is well-preserved, with an ambitious multiplicity of forms and use of polychromy.