Monument to William Williams ('Caledfryn')

A Grade II Listed Building in Penyrheol, Trecenydd and Energlyn (Pen-yr-heol, Trecenydd ac Eneu'r-glyn), Caerphilly

Entry Name: Monument to William Williams ('Caledfryn')

Location: Located in the burial ground, to the SW of the chapel.

County: Caerphilly

Town: Caerphilly

Community: Penyrheol, Trecenydd and Energlyn (Pen-yr-heol, Trecenydd ac Eneu'r-glyn)

Community: Penyrheol, Trecenydd and Energlyn

Locality: Groeswen

Caerphilly

History

Groeswen, built in 1742, was the first Calvinistic Methodist Chapel in Wales. The burial ground was acquired in the period 1798-1801, and was extended E in 1865. It is known as the 'Westminster of Wales' because of the fine collection of displayful monuments to ministers, benefactors of the chapel, and local bards.

William 'Caledfryn' Williams (1801-1869) was minister of Groeswen from 1856 until his death. Born at Bryn y Fynnon, Denbigh, he was born into a family of weavers before becoming a minister in the Methodist and Congregational churches, and travelling widely. A charismatic figure, he was best known as an eisteddfod adjudicator, and wrote books on poetry and Welsh grammar. He supported liberal political causes, such as the Peace Society, and was a keen educationalist, setting up the British School at Groeswen in 1866. His burial was attended by 1,000 mourners and 60 ministers, whilst the Cardiff Times recorded him as 'One of the most remarkable Welshmen of his age'. His autobiography was published in 1877. The memorial was made in 1870-1 by A H James, of Newport.

Exterior

A short obelisk in polished red Peterhead granite. On a tall, stepped plinth with buttresses to the sides, and surmounted by a pyramidal, corbelled cap stone. Set into the front face of the obelisk is a bronze bust in relief. The inscribed memorial on the base simply reads CALEDFRYN. An inscription on the side commemorates Mary Williams (1838-1919).

Listed as an unusual monument to a charismatic figure in Welsh culture, and a minister at Groeswen.
Group value with Groeswen chapel and other listed monuments in the burial ground.