Former Llanbradach Colliery middle revetment wall

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanbradach, Caerphilly

Entry Name: Former Llanbradach Colliery middle revetment wall

Location: Llanbradach Colliery is on the steep hillside to the W of the village. The middle revetment wall is sited immediately E of the engineering shops and fan house.

County: Caerphilly

Community: Llanbradach and Pwllypant (Llanbradach a Phwll-y-pant)

Community: Llanbradach and Pwllypant

Locality: Llanbradach Colliery

Built-Up Area: Llanbradach

Caerphilly

History

Llanbradach Colliery was opened in 1894 by Cardiff Steam Coal Collieries Ltd. Although one of the smaller coal companies, it became one of the largest collieries in South Wales, employing 3000 colliers at its peak in 1913. It continued in operation after nationalisation but was closed in 1961. Ordnance Survey maps suggest 2 main phases of development, the extant structures mostly belonging to the second phase, of the early C20, when most of the original buildings appear to have been replaced. Most of the colliery buildings have survived and have been in use for a variety of light industrial purposes. They form an unusually complete and impressive colliery complex prominently sited overlooking the Rhymney Valley.

The wall is first shown on the 1915 Ordnance Survey, but is clearly of 2 phases. the earlier southern end possibly an original part of the works. The later phase is contemporary with the enlargement of the fan house in the early C19 and its masonry is typical of the second phase of development at the colliery.

Exterior

A revetment wall that reduces in height from N to S. The northern end is of snecked, rock-faced sandstone. It projects forward and is integral with the fan house wall. The southern end is rubble stone with concrete coping.

Included for group value with other associated items at Llanbradach Colliery.